Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We at Web Design Ideas are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains the current information management practices on our Website.

Our Commitment

We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with Web Design Ideas through electronic channels. The handling of all personal information by Web Design Ideas is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

When you visit our websites, we will not collect your personal information unless you choose to use and receive online products and services that require it.

Account Security

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the username and password you designate during the registration process, and you are solely responsible for all activities that occur under your username and password. You agree to immediately notify Web Design Ideas of any disclosure or unauthorized use of your username or password or any other breach of security, and ensure that you log out from your account at the end of each session.

Web Analytics

In order to serve you better, we use web analytics services including Google Analytics to help analyse the use of our Website. These tools use cookies to collect and generate information about your visits to our site (including your IP address) that is transmitted to their servers in an anonymous form for processing. We study patterns of Web site activity so we can improve the experience of visitors to our site.

The use of these tools does not allow us or our analytics service providers to identify individuals.

You can opt-out of analytics activity by setting your browser to notify you when a cookie is sent and block analytics cookies if desired. Please consult your browser's Help Menu for instructions. Visiting our Web site with analytics cookies disabled will have no significant impact on your browsing experience.

Google currently offers a free Google Analytics opt-out tool for Internet Explorer (versions 7 and 8), Google Chrome (4.x and higher), and Mozilla Firefox (3.5 and higher).

reCAPTCHA

To pretect our customers', and potential customers' personal information from being harvested by third-party robots and maliciously used, we utilize reCAPTCHA service by Google. By submitting your information to us, you agree to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use.

Privacy Statement Details

Thank you for visiting our Website and reviewing our online Privacy Policy in detail. Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information in an online environment is a priority for us. The management of personal information is governed by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA).

This Privacy Policy explains our current practices regarding what information we may collect, use, and secure when you visit our Website.

Our Privacy Policy Covers the Following Topics:

What kind of information is collected when you visit our websites?

When you browse or download information from our Website, our servers automatically collect limited amounts of standard information for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes. The information is analyzed for operational trends, performance, and for ways to improve our site. We cannot identify you from this information.

We collect the following standard types of information:

  • Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of the computers being used to access our sites
  • operating systems and the types and versions of browsers used to access our sites
  • Internet Service Providers used by visitors to our sites
  • dates and times users access our sites
  • pages visited
  • keywords users enter into our search engine
  • names and sizes of files requested

Our Website collects the above noted information to provide visitors with access to information and services available on our Website. Our computer systems use hardware and software to anonymously monitor unauthorized attempts to upload or change information at our Website, disrupt service, or otherwise cause damage. As a general practice, we make no attempt to link this information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites. If an attempt to damage our site has been detected, we can take further actions.

What happens when you send us personal information online?

You may choose to provide us with personal information such as your name, address, phone number and e-mail address, if you wish to:

  • submit an e-mail, comment, question or request or subscribe for information online
  • request a service, product, or fill out a registration form online
  • provide feedback, participate in consultations or surveys online
  • conduct e-commerce transactions with Web Design Ideas.

When you visit our organization's Website, any personal information you provide will be used to respond to your message and/or provide you with the requested service or product. The collection of personal information by Web Design Ideas must be in accordance with section 38(2) of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This section of the Act requires all organizations to collect only the personal information that is necessary for the administration of a program offered by the organization. At the time the information is collected, you will be informed of the specific purpose for which it is being collected.

How do we use cookies?

Please visit our Cookies Policy for more details.

Security

Our security practices are continually evolving to ensure that the integrity and confidentiality of information and systems are maintained. We use third-party service providers who use up-to-date security safeguards to protect its networks and websites from misuse, alteration, copying, disclosure, destruction, monitoring or unauthorized sharing of information and damage. Their safeguards include the use of security software and encryption protocols and involve physical, technical and procedural controls to protect information behind their firewall.

What steps can I take to protect my online activities?

Users are encouraged to learn about protecting their own computers to ensure that their online activities remain private. One place to start for tips on home network security is a Question and Answer sheet produced by the Carnegie Mellon Software Engineering Institute - CERT Coordination Center.

Who can I contact for further information?

Questions or comments regarding these practices or the administration of the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA), may be directed to services@webdesignideas.ca .


* Last Updated: April 4, 2019

Web Design Ideas is a young and up-upcoming online presence company offering custom website design to clients with any budget with the introduction of our value-packed monthly payment plans.

GET IN TOUCH

SOCIAL

© 2019 | Web Design Ideas. All Rights Reserved.